Reasoning Ability - SPLessons

Puzzles Practice Quiz 5

Home > > Tutorial
SPLessons 5 Steps, 3 Clicks
5 Steps - 3 Clicks

Puzzles Practice Quiz 5

shape Introduction

Puzzle is a problem that tests imagination, cleverness and skills of the solver. The article Puzzles Practice Quiz 5 presents with the list of Puzzles that would aid the aspirants in understanding the nature of puzzles related problems in the exams. Puzzles are considered as mathematical or logical problems. People with a high inductive reasoning aptitude exhibit great precision and speed in solving the puzzles. The Puzzles Practice Quiz 5 are very useful for different exams such as IBPS PO, Clerk, SSC CGL, SBI PO, NIACL Assistant, NICL AO, IBPS RRB, Railways, Civil Services etc.

shape Quiz

Direction(1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions.
Eleven person lives in eleven floor building. U lives fourth floor from the bottom. Two person lives between U and Z. V lives two floor above U. Four person lives between V and T. X lives below V. Six person lives between X and Q. R lives just below X but not on bottom most floors. Number of person lives between Q and P is as same as number of person lives between U and P. P live above U. S doesn’t live adjacent to Q. Y and W are not adjacent to each other. U is not adjacent to W.
1. Who lives in third floor when counted from the bottom?
    A. Q B. Z C. X D. P E. None of these

2. How many person lives between U and P?
    A. Two B. None C. One D. Three E. More than three

3. Which of the following statement is correct?
    A. S lives just below P B. Q and V lives in odd numbered floor when counted from the bottom C. T lives in the bottom most floor D. Y and U are adjacent to each other E. None of the statement is correct

4. Who among the following lives just above U?
    A. The one who lives in fifth floor from the bottom B. The one who lives just below V C. Q D. T E. Both (A) and (B)

5. If Q is related to S, W is related to P, V is related to U, in the same way X is related to which of the following person?
    A. Y B. P C. R D. Z E. T

Answers and Explanations
1. Answer - Option C
2. Answer - Option A
3. Answer - Option D
4. Answer - Option E
5. Answer - Option D
Explanation [1-5]-
  • U lives fourth floor from the bottom.

  • Two person lives between U and Z.

  • V lives two floors above U.

  • Four person lives between V and T.

  • X lives below V.

  • Six person lives between X and Q.

  • R lives just below X but not on bottom most floors.

  • Number of person lives between Q and P is as same as number of person lives U and P.

  • P lives above U. from this statement case 2A and case 2B is eliminated.

  • S doesn’t live adjacent to Q.

  • Y and W are not adjacent to each other.

  • U is not adjacent to W.
Direction(1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are 6 boxes arranged one above another in the form of a stack, the lowermost box is numbered as 1 and the box above it is numbered as 2 and so on. Each was in different colors viz. Blue, Pink, Green, Yellow, Red and Orange but not necessarily in the same order.
Blue box is at the even position but not at the top. Red box is not adjacent to the green or yellow box. Orange box is at the 5th position. There are two boxes between pink and green box where pink box is above the green one. Green box is not at the bottom most position.
1. At which position is pink box?
    A. [latex]{4}^{th}[/latex] B. [latex]{3}^{rd}[/latex] C. [latex]{6}^{th}[/latex] D. [latex]{2}^{nd}[/latex] E. Cannot be determined.

2. What is the position of blue box?
    A. [latex]{6}^{th}[/latex] B. [latex]{4}^{th}[/latex] C. [latex]{2}^{nd}[/latex] D. either option (A) or (B) E. None of the above

3. Which of the following two boxes are adjacent to each other?
    A. pink, green B. pink, yellow C. yellow, green D. blue, orange E. green, orange

4. Which one of the following colour box is above the yellow colour box?
    A. Green B. Blue C. Red D. Pink E. None of the above

5. Which of these boxes is at odd numbered position?
    A. yellow B. green C. pink D. blue E. both option (A) and (B)

Answers and Explanations
1. Answer - Option C
2. Answer - Option C
3. Answer - Option C
4. Answer - Option E
5. Answer - Option B
Explanation [1-5]-
Given that the orange box is at the 5th position so,
The blue is at even position but not at the top. So, it can either be at 4th or 2nd position.
CASE 1: For 4th position.
CASE 2: For 2nd Position.
There are two boxes between pink and green box where pink box is above the green one. So, in the CASE 1, pink box can be at eh position.
And in CASE 2 also at eh position.
(Since, the green box is not at the bottom most position so pink box cannot be at 4th position.)
Now in case 1, the 1st and 2nd box will be of yellow and red colour. but it is given that, Red box is not adjacent to the green or yellow box. So, this case is contradictory.
Moving ahead with CASE 2, Since, green is not adjacent to red, so red will be the 1st box and 4th box would be yellow
Direction(1-5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.
Five friends- Pramoth, Dhamu, Chandru, Dhanu, Logu, study in same class. Each one gave exams for five subjects - Maths, Physics, Biology, Chemistry and English. Each of the student failed in one of the subjects, and, no two of them failed in the same subject. Also, each student got highest marks in different subjects. Dhamu failed in Maths, in which Logu scored highest. Neither Logu nor Pramoth, failed in English. Neither Dhamu nor Dhanu, scored highest in English. One who scored highest in Physics, failed in Biology and, is not Pramoth. One who scored highest in chemistry doesn't fail in English and, vice versa. Dhanu didn't score highest in Biology.
1. Who among the following failed in Biology?
    A. Dhanu B. Pramoth C. Shanty D. Chandru E. Logu

2. Who among the following got highest score in English?
    A. Dhanu B. Pramoth C. Dhamu D. Chandru E. Cannot be determined

3. One who got highest score in Chemistry got failed in
    A. Physics B. Can't be determined C. Biology D. Either option (A) or (C) E. Maths

4. Which of the following combination of student and subject failed is correct?
    A. Dhanu – English B. Pramoth – Physics C. Chandru – Chemistry D. None is correct E. Logu – biology

5. If the highest scores are as follow in given subjects (out of 100 in each)in the order ‘Maths < Physics < Biology < Chemistry < English’, then what is the correct order of the students in increasing order of highest scores in respective subjects?
    A. Pramoth < Dhanu < Dhamu < Logu < Chandru B. None of these C. Chandru < Pramoth < Dhamu < Dhanu < Logu D. Chandru < Dhanu < Dhamu < Logu < Pramoth E. Pramoth < Chandru < Dhanu < Dhamu < Logu

Answers and Explanations
1. Answer - Option A
2. Answer - Option B
3. Answer - Option E
4. Answer - Option B
5. Answer - Option B
Explanation [1-5]-
Dhamu failed in maths, in which Logu scored highest
We get,
Now
Neither Logu nor Pramoth, failed in English.
Neither Dhamu nor Dhanu, Scored highest in English.
We get, One who scored highest in Physics, failed in Biology and, is not Pramoth. Thus, case-I will becomes invalid. We get, One who scored highest in chemistry doesn't fail in English and, vice versa. thus, One who scored highest in English doesn't fail in Chemistry.
We get,
Dhanu didn't score highest in Biology.
Thus, case I is eliminated and, final arrangement is